NY K85582 May 13, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K85582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a portable airbrush kit from China Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated April 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the portable airbrush kit, identified as item no. H17816, is a battery-operated device that is designed to “spray” paint with the use of washable markers. It consists of a housing containing a spraying device into which a marker is inserted. A button is located on the device and the intensity of the color can be controlled by the amount of pressure applied to this button. The kit also includes various stencils and sheets of plain paper. The applicable subheading for the portable airbrush kit, item no. H17816, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division