NY K85497 May 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K85497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style 44016 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers which overlap the backside fingertips constructed of a textured vinyl coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with an underside foam coating. Coated fabric reinforcements are located at the center of the palm extending to the thumb and at the outer edge below the pinky. Additional features include a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap that is secured with hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a gauntlet tightener that is secured with hook and loop fasteners, a pull tab sewn at the palmside wrist area, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a drawstring tigthener at the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style 44007 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of leather. With the exception of a brushed fabric sidewall at the forefinger side which serves as a nosewipe, the balance of the outershell is made of a woven polyester fabric with an underside foam coating. Additional features include a leather reinforcements at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb and across the backside knuckle area, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap that is secured with hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a pull tab sewn at the palmside wrist area, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a ribbed knit cuff at the gauntlet bottom. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 44008. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. As discussed, we are returning style 44017 for revision by your manufacturer. The applicable subheading for Styles 44016, 44007, and 44008 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division