NY K85474 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K85474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8045 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ woven pants from China. Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated April 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Wicked Fashions, Inc. You submitted a pair of boys’ woven denim pants identified as style 1.4325-3014. One pair is black in color and you indicated that this coloration was because the garment had not yet been washed. The other garment is blue in color and it was indicated that it was that color after the garment had undergone washing. We will consider each garment in its submitted condition as if this were its condition upon importation; that is, as both a black and as a blue denim garment. However, due to the fiber content of the garments, classification is not affected by this change in color. The garments are identical in construction. They feature a buttoned waistband with five belt loops; a zippered fly, two front pockets; a small watch pocket; two back patch pockets, a carpenter’s loop; and hemmed leg openings. Both garments are made of 55% ramie and 45% cotton fiber. The applicable subheading for style 1.4325-3014, both in blue denim and in black denim, will be , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of other textile materials: Other, Trousers and breeches: Other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. Style 1.4325-3014 falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division