NY K85468 May 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Song Cho Oakley, Inc. One Icon Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter received in this office on April 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 53179, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a detachable hood that is secured by four buttons, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets in the front at the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The hood, the placket, the pockets, and the armhole areas are finished with woven trim. The sweater and the hood are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the sweater. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division