NY K85416 May 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K85416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Hazel D. Erictra C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. 149 Fifth Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10110 RE: The tariff classification of men’s T-shirts from China. Dear Ms. Erictra: In your letter dated April 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 62262 consists of two men’s T-shirts that are packaged as a “2-pack” in a hanging retail polybag. The T-shirts, one in grey and one in black, are constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The T-shirts have a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the grey T-shirt and the black T-shirt will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate is 16.5 percent ad valorem. The T-shirts fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division