NY K85400 April 28, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Robert Lum Redz International Inc. 3 Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a paintball carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a paintball carrying case. The sample submitted is identified Model BB-101. The item is a specially shaped and fitted carrying case designed to provide storage, protection and organization for parts and accessories used in the sport of paintball. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of EVA plastic. The interior features a padded, textile lined compartment fitted on either side with divided loops/holders to contain paintball cartridge tubes and other accessories. The case measures approximately 12 ½”(L) x 7”(W). It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Model BB-101 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division