NY K85312 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K85312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 5371 is a polyester fleece glove with suede leather overlays on the palmside fingers including the thumb. The glove features include fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a suede pull tab at the palmside cuff bottom, a suede strap with a metal buckle at the backside wrist, and suede piping at the vented cuff. The applicable subheading for style 5371 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division