NY K85232 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Richard DeVitto UPS Supply Chain Solutions Hood Business Park 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. DeVitto: In your letter dated May 7, 2004, on behalf of Telluride Clothing Co., 323 Speen St., Natick, MA 01760, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6022, is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from two fabrics that are bonded together. The outer fabric is made from 100% polyester, polar fleece knit fabric. The inner fabric is made from 65% polyester, 35% acrylic, knit pile fabric. The vest features a mock collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area with zipper closures. The knit pile fabric is visible on the collar, the armholes and the bottom of the garment. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…vests…knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division