NY K85225 May 24, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated May 11, 2004, on behalf of Norton, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style KL 8HJRBF, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that consists of more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment is made from 80% cotton, 17% nylon, 3% spandex, knit fabric. The suit-type jacket features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves with slits, a full front opening with 6 button closures, princess seams on the front panels, 2 front zippered pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division