NY K85217 May 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. Richard DeVitto UPS Supply Chain Solutions Hood Business Park 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible vest from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. DeVitto: In your letter dated May 7, 2004, on behalf of Telluride Clothing Co., 323 Speen St., Natick, MA, 01760, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6032, is a woman’s reversible sleeveless vest that is constructed from 100% cotton, quilted doubleknit fabric Each side of the vest features a mock collar, oversize armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo style pockets at the waist, side slits, and a straight bottom. The armholes are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides sweaters…(vests), knitted: of cotton: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division