NY K85152 May 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K85152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 5379 is a men’s glove with a palmside and backside constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The balance of the glove including the fourchettes, sidewalls and cuff is made of a ribbed knit fabric . The glove features a napped fabric liner encased in a layer of foam padding, a suede leather palm patch which extends to the thumb and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division