NY K85133 April 21, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise™ Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a “Belle Princess Wand” from China. Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski: In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Belle Princess Wand” identified as style number 18220. The item is a toy wand that measures approximately 15 inches in height, with a clear plastic handle filled with gold glitter. The toy wand is decorated on top with a string of red, white and gold beads with a fake jewel, yellow faux fur, a hanging gold chain, and a yellow ribbon with a 1-1/2” portrait of Belle in its center. Beneath the portrait of Belle is a textile red rose. The toy wand is intended for use in role-play activities by children. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Belle Princess Wand” will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division