NY K85116 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K85116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from China Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number A01292 “Denim & Co 4 Pocket Collarless Jean Jacket”, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket’s shell fabric weighs 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, six-snap closure, long vented sleeves with two snap closures on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem that has two rear tabs secured by a snap closure. The jacket also has a stand-up collar, two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-snap closure and two front slash pockets at the waist. Each snap features the “Denim & Co.” trade name. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division