NY K85111 May 4, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K85111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative planter from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is item number 042101, an ornamental planter made of tin-plated steel. It measures approximately 8 inches long, 4.5 inches wide, and 3.5 inches deep. The planter is painted red with a gold design, and rests upon 4 ball feet. It will be used by florists to create floral arrangements. The applicable subheading for the decorative planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division