NY K85096 April 23, 2004 CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 K85096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears 3333 Beverly Rd., D5-256B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of light sculptures from China. Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated April 8, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are decorative light sculptures. They are denoted as stock number 92542 and 92543. Stock number 92542 is a decorative electric, steel framed, light sculpture in the form of a snowman. The light sculpture is 20.5” tall and designed to be hung in a window. The steel frame is either painted or powder coated and has a holographic backing of solid sheet plastic in the same color as the lights. Stock number 92543 is also a decorative electric, steel framed, light sculpture in the form of an angel. This light sculpture is 20.5” long by 13.6” tall. It is also designed to be hung in a window. The steel frame is either painted or powder coated and has a holographic backing of solid sheet plastic in the same colors as the lights. The applicable subheading for the each light sculpture will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division