NY K85022 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K85022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030, 6104.43.2010 Mr. Frank Gomez Worlds Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated April 7, 2004, on behalf of California costume Collection, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample style SKU 09016 is an Indian Maiden Adult Costume. The dress is faux suede made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The short halter dress is reinforced at the edges with extra fabric, has a fringe at the bottom and is laced at the sides. You state that you will also be importing the identical dress in a knit 100% polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for style SKU 09016 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ …dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. The applicable subheading for the knit dress, style SKU09016 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…dresses, knitted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division