NY K84973 April 8, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K84973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of “Valentine Fuzzy Cuffs - 4 Styles” from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and a photograph of an assortment of “Valentine Fuzzy Cuffs - 4 Styles” identified as style number 50014. The assortment consists of 4 pairs of plastic toy handcuffs covered on the outside with knitted polyester fabric (animal print, vibrant red, vibrant pink, and black). Each pair of handcuffs has a hangtag with the words “Fuzzy Cuffs” and an attached pair of plastic keys. The handcuffs are toys intended to provide amusement for adults. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Valentine Fuzzy Cuffs - 4 Styles” identified as style number 50014 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division