NY K84959 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 K84959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated April 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Gavin Turk. Gavin Turk was born in Guildford, England in 1967. In 1991 he graduated from the Royal College of Art. He currently lives and works in London. His sculptures are unique or in a limited edition. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Turk’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Gavin Turk will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division