NY K84940 May 4, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K84940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9045 Mr. Stephen L. Fodor Expeditors International 4260 Frontage Road, Suite 300 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of Yale Residential Security Products from China. Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated March 29, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Yale Residential Security Products on tariff classification. The samples you provided are three models of keyed, door handle sets. The models are “Ovation” (item 26815P517P05SC), “Teton” (item HS87813701), and “Jamestown” (item CD7819432401B). These items are exterior door handle sets with a deadbolt. The key cylinder is separately mounted above the door handle. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division