NY K84866 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K84866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Kellee Johnson Midwest 32057 64thAvenue Cannon Falls, MN 55009 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded article from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample and a catalogue page of the item you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item #62538-5 – “Wire and Glass Bead Garland”, is a decorative glass beaded article consisting of gold-colored glass beads that are strung on metal wire in a net-like design. The article measures approximately 96 inches x 3 inches. Although this glass beaded article is featured on the catalogue page with Christmas decorative items, it is not limited to that holiday. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass beaded article will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division