NY K84857 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K84857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Evelyn Edwards TEXMAC, Inc. 3001 Stafford Drive Post Office Box 668128 Charlotte, NC 28266-8128 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted hand fan from China Dear Ms. Edwards: In your letter dated March 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the lighted hand fan is a battery operated device that consists of a plastic handle with attached fanning component. The handle is designed to be illuminated, with the light radiating onto the fan component. The applicable subheading for the lighted hand fan will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division