NY K84815 May 10, 2004 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 K84815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic serving dish from China. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated April 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a three-sectional ceramic (non-porcelain) serving dish, article number 042141, that measures approximately 13 ¾ inches long by 6 inches wide by 1 ½ inches high and is decorated with festive designs. The applicable subheading for this ceramic serving dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division