NY K84766 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated March 30, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 45121258 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The back panel, sleeves and collar are constructed from 53.3 percent acrylic and 46.7 percent wool knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a funnel-like collar and a full front zippered opening. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. Since this an upper body garment, the nylon woven fabric, which comprises the entire front of the garment, imparts the essential character of the garment. The garment will be classified under the heading for women's woven blouses of man-made fibers under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 45121258 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 45121258 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division