NY K84719 April 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Condy Ho MB Sport, LLC 31 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s jacket from Madagascar Dear Mr. Ho: In your letter dated March 29, 2004, on behalf of Gander Mountain, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style GM-F420WFL1, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% polyester, polar fleece knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with spandex capping that provides a tightening, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front side entry pockets with zipper closures at the waist, and a drawstring bottom. A fabric label is sewn in the left side seam at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Madagascar are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division