NY K84670 April 6, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K84670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style no. 50061, is a bracelet made of a PVC cord measuring approximately 8 inches in length. Strung onto the cord are five metal square beads that spell “SWEET” and one round metal bead on each end of the word. Attached next to the round beads are metal coils that are permanently secured to the cord, holding the beads in place. The bracelet is secured by a lobster claw clasp. The essential character of the bracelet is imparted by the metal components. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division