NY K84662 April 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. June Gu Golden Horse Enterprise, Inc. 488 Seventh Ave., Suite 8J/K New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Gu: In your letter dated April 1, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number A01301, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric and a lining composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which are quilted together in a 7/8-inch diamond shape design to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the garment is not coated. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist, a straight cut hemmed bottom and a fold-down pointed collar composed of a knit fleece fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. Although you suggested in your letter that this garment be classified under HTS 6206.30.3010, quota category 641, this jacket is suitable for outerwear and is classified under HTS 6202. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division