NY K84655 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K84655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.1000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Rosiglitazone Maleate (CAS 122320-73-4) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Rosiglitazone Maleate which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division