NY K84608 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K84608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad St. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated March 24, 2004, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 046L224, is a zip-front jacket with a shell comprised of a woven 54% silk/46% cotton fabric. The jacket has patch pockets at the waist with button-through flaps and simulated pleats, a zippered left chest pocket, an inverted pleat in the center back, adjustment tabs with metal D-rings in the back and a pointed collar. The weight of the shell is stated to be 142.08 grams per square meter. Although of light weight, the garment has the character of an outerwear jacket. The applicable subheading for style 046L224 will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division