NY K84589 April 14, 2004 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 K84589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons U.S.A., Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of “Disguise Complete Kit” from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 29, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request and will be disposed. The “Disguise Complete Kit”, Style no. 10042, consists of five shades of stackable make-up sticks, two make-up pencils, three bottles of roll-on make-up, a bottle of scented roll-on glitter and two triangular shaped sponge applicators. The kit, packaged for retail sale, can be used to create facial designs for Halloween. For tariff classification purposes, the “Disguise Complete Kit “ is a set with the essential character imparted by the make-up. The applicable subheading for the “Disguise Complete Kit” will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division