NY K84585 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K84585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000 Ms. Jill Boyle Shelcore® Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shakin’ Rescue Command” from China. Dear Ms. Boyle: In your letter dated March 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Shakin’ Rescue Command” identified as item number 82148. The item consists of a toy rescue command comprised of a plastic rescue rig, helicopter and jet ski on a trailer. The rescue rig resembles a fire engine with a driver and a searchlight and a flat bed that holds a helicopter and its pilot. The back of the rig has a tow connection that is attached to a trailer with a jet ski on top with a driver. When the head of the driver of the rescue rig is pressed down, ignition, idle and siren sounds are heard followed by the rig shaking, helicopter sounds, a splash and the jet ski “peeling out.” The rig will then move forward approximately 5 feet, towing the jet ski trailer, while the helicopter’s propeller spins on top of the rig. As the rig shakes again, helicopter sounds erupt, and the search light flashes. The item is designed for an infant who will be amused by the visual and aural stimulation provided by the toy. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Shakin’ Rescue Command” identified as item number 82148 will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division