NY K84560 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Crystal Boyce Cutter & Buck 701 N 34th St., Suite 400 Seattle, WA 98103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated March 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number7543-96W “Elite Windsweater”, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of knit and woven fabric. A majority of the front and rear panels are composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted in a double stitch square shape design to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket’s sleeves, a strip of insert fabric on the front and rear panels located along the length on the outer portion of the side seams, the collar and the bottom hem are composed of a knit 50% wool/50% acrylic fabric. The garment is fully lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front in-seam pockets at the waist and a label on the lower portion of the left pocket that features the “C B Annika” logo. The jacket also has a ribbed-knit fabric collar and waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division