NY K84550 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 K84550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons U.S.A., Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of Blood Capsules ‘6’ from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request and will be disposed. The Blood Capsules, Style no. 10005, contains 6 artificial blood capsules. The capsules are placed between the teeth at the back of the mouth. When biting down, the capsule will break allowing the artificial blood to flow from the mouth. The color can be removed by simply rinsing the mouth with water and brushing teeth with bicarbonate of soda or toothpaste. The applicable subheading for the artificial blood capsules will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division