NY K84548 April 16, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K84548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Lewis Todd Vest Unitrans International Corporation 709 S. Hindry Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Sea Aquarium Lamp” from China. Dear Mr. Vest: In your letter dated March 12, 2004, on behalf of LTV Wholesale, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Sea Aquarium Lamp”, model FT-300, features a representation of an aquarium. When it is plugged in, this aquatic presentation of moving images gives it an illusion of underwater life in action. The applicable subheading for the “Sea Aquarium Lamp” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus,…, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division