NY K84384 April 2, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K84384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8600 Ms. Evi K. Binder Westrim Crafts P.O. Box 7381 Van Nuys, CA 91409-7381 RE: The tariff classification of album pages, of paper, from China. Dear Ms. Binder: In your letter dated March 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item # 29215, a refill pack of hinged pages for albums, was submitted for our examination. It is a retail package containing 10 loose album leaves, each measuring 9” x 11”. The leaves are of white, heavyweight paper, and are reinforced along the right and left edges by affixed wraparound strips of paper. In addition, there are two staple-like metal “hinges” attached to the left edge of each leaf. The applicable subheading for the above-described album refill pack will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of paper. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division