NY K84336 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K84336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0070 Mr. Steven De Core D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a book with accessories, from China. Dear Mr. De Core: In your letter dated March 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wallace of Bridgeport dba Top That, Inc. A sample identified as “Canapés” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of a paperboard retail display box containing a 128-page illustrated hardbound book together with related accessories. The book is a guide to making canapés for consumption at parties, family gatherings, etc. The text provides numerous recipes as well as information and suggestions on preparation, kitchen equipment, and serving. The accompanying accessories are intended to help the user get started in canapé-making. The accessories included are a fabric piping bag with plastic attachment and 3 interchangeable metal nozzles, plus a “canapé wheel” (which is a handled, rotating plastic tool to which a series of interchangeable plastic pastry cutters are attached). For tariff classification purposes, this product will be regarded as “goods put up in sets for retail sale” whose essential character is imparted by the book. According to figures included with your inquiry, the value of the book exceeds that of all the other components combined. The book, which explains how the accompanying items can be used but also suggests other helpful materials and supplies, can serve indefinitely as a reference source. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the complete “Canapés” kit will be 4901.99.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed hardbound books. The rate of duty will be Free. The book contains, on its title page, a printed copyright claim which includes a United States address: 27023 McBean Parkway, #408 Valencia, CA 91355. This triggers the provisions of Section 134.46, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46), which reads: “Marking when name of country or locality other than country of origin appears. In any case in which…the name of any city or location in the United States…appears on an imported article…and that name may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by ‘Made in’, ‘Product of’, or other words of similar meaning.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division