NY K84249 April 14, 2004 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 K84249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.20; 8513.10.2000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Import Manager Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of Plastic Hook Watch and Plastic Hook Watch with Flashlight from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Plastic Hook Watch and Plastic Hook Watch with Flashlight from China. Samples of the Plastic Hook Watch and Plastic Hook Watch with Flashlight were submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number JMG910 is identified as the Plastic Hook Watch. The submitted sample is a watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) housed in a plastic case with a stainless steel back. The LCD display features the hour, minute, month and day. The watch case features a swivel snap hook to attach the item to a belt, a backpack, or similar item. The submitted item number JMC70742 is identified as the Plastic Hook Watch with Flashlight. The submitted sample is a flashlight incorporated along the full-length of a swivel snap hook. The snap hook features a small LCD screen displaying the time. The article primarily functions as a flashlight. The applicable subheading for item number JMG910 identified as the Plastic Hook Watch will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 per cent ad valorem on the battery. The applicable subheading for item number JMC70742 identified as the Plastic Hook Watch with Flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof; lamps; flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division