NY K84232 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K84232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Mr. George Lorenze GeoLogistics Americas Inc 410 Unit C Commerce Blvd Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cardboard Spinner” from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lorenze: In your letter dated March 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Childcraft Education Corporation, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “Cardboard Spinner”, Childcraft Item # 500615. The product is imported individually and it is marketed and sold separately from the “Childcraft Create-Your-Own Games Package”. However, the item will be used in conjunction with the “Childcraft Create-Your-Own Games Package”. It will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as parts of games that are played on boards of a special design. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the “Cardboard Spinner” (Childcraft item # 500615) will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories therefore: other: chess, checkers parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)...poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division