NY K84141 April 7, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated March 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 48219, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a notched collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division