NY K84061 March 29, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K84061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative rooster from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an ornamental rooster made of colorfully painted steel (item number 935809). It measures approximately 11 inches in height, 10 inches in length, and 4 inches in width. A spring in the rooster’s neck allows its head to bobble. The applicable subheading for the rooster will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division