NY K83990 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K83990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.90 Ms. Marilee Rice Woodward Industrial Controls 1000 East Drake Road P.O. Box 1519 Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-function relay device Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated March 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the multi-function relay, identified as model MFR 3, is a device that allows the user to control circuit breakers and other functions by means of a set of push-buttons. It is designed for use with an electrical generator. The applicable subheading for the MFR 3 multi-function relay will be 8537.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, … and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division