NY K83973 March 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated March 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number HL91295, is a woman’s triangular sleeveless poncho that is pulled over the wearers’ head. It covers the wearers’ elbow and extends to the waist. The garment is constructed from 40% viscose, 45% nylon, 5% wool, 5% angora, 5% cashmere, knit fabric. The poncho features a rolled neckline, side slits and a fringed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division