NY K83897 April 5, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K83897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0060 Ms. Linda Lee Fiskars Brands, Inc. 2537 Daniels Street Madison, WI 53718 RE: The tariff classification of utility clippers from Korea. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated March 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Gerber Legendary Blades on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Gerber Deluxe Utility Clippers, GLB #22-107056. The clippers are a multi-tool, containing nail nippers, scissors, a blade and a nail file. In your letter, you suggest that the item should be classified in heading 8214. 20.3000, HTS, as nail nippers. The question of the classification of multi-tools containing a folding blade has been settled by HQ 953015 of February 24, 1993, q.v. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division