NY K83860 March 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K83860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. William Sherwood Vandegrift Forwarding Company One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of sleeve scrunchies from China. Dear Mr. Sherwood: In your letter dated February 27, 2004, on behalf of Blue Star Webbing, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample style “scrunch-sleeve BK” is a scrunchie that is used to tie up the sleeves of a shirt. The scrunchie measures approximately 1” wide by 6” long. The outer surface is made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric and the backing is a 100% polyester webbing. The item fastens through an elasticized band and is secured with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the “Scrunch-Sleeve BK” will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212; accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The “Scrunch-sleeve BK” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division