NY K83566 March 15, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 K83566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Rosaria D’Angelo BAX Global 896 Frelinghuysen Ave. Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone bra from China. Dear Ms. D’Angelo: In your letter dated February 23, 2004, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a silicone bra identified as Simply Shapers. The item is a silicone filled self-adhesive plastic bra that lifts, supports, and adds fullness to your natural shape. The bra has no straps but it has a plastic buckle at the front. The applicable subheading for the "Simply Shapers" will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastic…Articles of apparel…Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division