NY K83554 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K83554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Carol Krupskas Import Supervisor KAT Import Brokers Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a curly fringe from China Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated February 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Horizon Fabrics. The sample submitted, identified as Item #CBYH13310-63, is a curly fringe that is 1 ½” wide and is constructed of 100 percent polyester. You indicate that it is made on a knitting machine and has stitches across the top of the looped fabric. You also state that the stitch along the bottom is there only to hold the fringe in place until it is sold. The applicable subheading for the curly fringe will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip, or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you requested that the sample will be returned; however, it was less than five inches long and we have retained it as an official sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division