NY K83547 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K83547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Children’s Gym Locker” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is known as a “Children’s Gym Locker,” Item #936164. The item is a floor standing blue wooden locker that is 15” wide, 13” deep and 28” high and includes a plastic mirror on the inside of the door and a metal handle. The intended use for this item is for storage. You have submitted a picture of the item for our review. The applicable subheading for the “Children’s Gym Locker” will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division