NY K83469 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K83469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jane Gohar Vice President Superior Brokerage Services, Inc. 2600 East 81st Street Bloomington, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a mesh bag with a frame from China Dear Ms. Gohar: In your letter dated February 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Vertex. The submitted sample, identified as Style #GB 700, is a large mesh bag constructed of nylon, and a foldable standing lightweight steel frame that holds it opened. (The frame was not included as a sample.) The purpose is to allow the bag to be easily filled with leaves and other debris. The applicable subheading for the nylon mesh bag with the folding steel frame will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division