NY K83425 February 26, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K83425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Samuel N. McClure Central Carolina Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 19234 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ bibs from China Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated February 5, 2004, written on behalf of I-Play, you requested a classification ruling. Each of the submitted styles is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester, which you state is coated. Each of styles 121, on which a pocket is located along the lower portion of the front and which fastens together around the neck by means of a fastener similar to the VELCRO brand, and 124, which fits over the head through a rib-knitted neckline, is sleeveless. A pocket is located at the lower portion of the inner surface of the front of long-sleeved, backless style 123, which ties together behind the round neckline. The applicable subheading for the three styles will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The bibs fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of China are not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division