NY K83375 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated February 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tahari Ltd. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style E0505104 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vertical drawstrings, a collar, two chest flaps, two pockets below the waist with flaps and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. The applicable subheading for style E0505104 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style E0505104 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division