NY K83341 February 24, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K83341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA Inc. 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, California 92606 RE: Tariff classification of a scented pillar shaped paraffin wax candle from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated February 13, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. Item # CA-208107 Pink Brushed Candle consists of pink scented pillar shaped paraffin wax candle measuring 3 inches in diameter by 3 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the scented pillar shaped paraffin wax candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, pone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division